COUNTY OF SAN MATEO
[…] In addition, the single-family residential use is a principally permitted use in the RM-CZ District, and the project is thus not appealable to the Coastal Commission per Section 6328(s)(3) of the Zoning Regulations. The CD District zoning, LCP criteria, and certified maps have been used to determine that the project is not appealable to the California Coastal Commission.

     
   

Section 30250(a) of the State Public Resources Code reads, in part, as follows:

     
     

“New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.”

       
   

The Initial Study and Mitigated Negative Declaration (Attachment O) state that the project, as mitigated in attached conditions of approval (Attachment A), will not have a significant negative effect on the environment.